Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 05_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 05_022

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this part of the country used fight battles to see which of them would have the most land. The strongest of those clans were, The O Deas, the O Loughlins, the O Brians, and the McNamaras. Those four parties fought each other. The O Brians beat the McNamaras, the O Loughlins beat the O Brians, and the O Deas beat the O Loughlins. The O Deas often went through Connaught and fought for land.
    Tomás Ó Lochlainn
    Caisleán Boirne, Co. an Chláir
  2. There was a woman one time and she had a son. She used be out travelling every day. One day she got very tired and she layed down