Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 05_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 05_021

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Their names are:- Carty, Casey, Delany, and Doyle. The Carty and Casey famlies get alms from the people and they mend pots and kettles. The Doyles and Delanys make buckets and pans and other things made of tin. They travel in big vans.
  2. There is a churn in every house in this parish. There are three kinds of churns, a barrel, an end to end churn, and a dash churn. Barrel churns are used mostly in this parish. There is a large frame holding up the barl and two handles to twist it. There are also two beaters in it and the cream beats against those beaters. There is a small cover for its mouth. Mr D O Loughlin
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Lochlainn