School: Killuran / Cill Úráin (roll number 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 09_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 09_006

1. There are several signs to show people the kind of weather they are going to have. The south-west wind brings rain. The north wind brings bad-weather. To see swallows flying high is a sign of good weather, and to see them flying low is a sign of bad weather. When the sea-gulls come in from the sea, it is a sign of a storm. When the frogs turn black in the pools it is a sign of bad weather. When the dogs eat grass, it is a sign of rain. When the ashes turn blue, it is a sign of rain. To see a crow on a wall is the sign of rain.
    John Mac Mahon