Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 06_030

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 06_030

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were very few doctors and nurses long ago. They cured diseases in a different manner that by which we cure them now. The cure they for warts was to put their hand into a hole of water in a stone. This stone was called a wart stone. The cure for the whooping-cough was to follow a man with a white horse. They would call after him, "man of the white horse, what would cure the whooping-
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maeve Murray
    Baineann
  2. There were very few doctors and nurses long ago. They cured diseases in a different manner that by which we cure them now. The cure they for warts was to put their hand into a hole of water in a stone. This stone was called a wart stone. The cure for the whooping-cough was to follow a man with a white horse. They would call after him, "man of the white horse, what would cure the whooping-