School: Killuran / Cill Úráin (roll number 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 02_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 02_005

1. We keep three cows and five calves at home. We have names on them all which are, the grey, the red and the short-horn. We keep them in the cow-house in the winter. We bail them in with two beams of timber. The cow goes in between the two beams and it's tied on the top.
    It is a sign of luck to keep a bottle and some holy water in the house and to put some in every year when the cows are going in. Whenever the cows change it is said it would be lucky to shake the holy water about the house. The names we have on the calves are the white-head, the black, the red and the grey. We put straw under the cows for a bed
    Bridget Tuohy