Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather was coming home from his courth sixty years ago at ten o'clock in the night. He had to pass the forth. When he was passing he heard the cry of a terrible animal. He looked in that direction. He saw a tiny man with a green coat and yellow cap. When he was coming near him he turned back and ran for his life. When he was going over the stile, he glimpsed back and saw him once more. That moment it changed into a terrible animal.
    He was like a goat with two big horns. Grandfather went home that night in terror and never afterward passed that place alone by night.
    Bridget Tuohy