Scoil: Drinagh (uimhir rolla 10664)

Drinagh, Co. Chiarraí
Pilib Ó Cróinín
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0462C, Leathanach 04_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0462C, Leathanach 04_006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but after a while he saw it was no good so he became very quiet. He then said, "Let me go like a good man and I will show you where the gold is hidden" You won't catch me that way said the man, I have heard enough about your tricks, tell me which way to go. The little Leprecháun then put his little gold hammer into one pocket and the shoe he was mending into the other.
    He then told the man which way to go. They had not gone far when the Leprecháun screamed run, run, your house is on fire but the man was ready for a trick like this so he said there's time enough to quench the fire when I get the gold. They went on a little farther and the Leprecháun cried again, there's a big black spider going down your neck, the man hated spiders and he nearly let the
    Margaret Mc Carthy