School: Doire an Daimh (Derrindaffe) (roll number 10976)

Doire an Daimh, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Foghludha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0410C, Page 21_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0410C, Page 21_014

1. (continued from previous page)
    village and the other two are situated on the side of a public road. In some of the forges there is a round door and in others there is a square door. All the smiths shoe horses and asses and also make the farm implements such as ploughs harrows and spades. Some of the work is done in the open air such as shoeing wheels, the most of the work is done in the forge. In olden times the smiths used to make the pikes and spears for war. In olden times the people used to give some little gift to the local smith at Christmas time
    Eileen Walsh