Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_032

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there were plenty more rushes. The words were not out of her mouth when the old woman got as mad as fire and gave the girl such a slash on the feet and knees that she was nearly killed with pain. That night she got very sick and the pains came out through her knees, she was not able to sit or lie and she had to be put standing on the floor and you could hear her screeching and bawling far away. She told her parents she saw a heap of fairies and they were all riding on horses and they told her the day and how she would die. She was just five days sick when she died.