Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 12_027

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was once a boy named Johnny Curtin a poor scholar.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down one after the other till they got to the bottom. The steps were leading into a long passage and when they went some way they were stopped by a strong door only it was half open. They went in boldly and they saw another to the left. There was a little grate in this door and one of the men looked in. "Hurrah" cried the man who looked in and he struck the door with a crowbar. They were all knocked on the floor. They went out the door they came in at and they walked up the steps to the field and one of the men saw a strange figure. Next day one of the men said he saw a heap and silver. Johnny dreamed again and the old man came to him and told him the place would not be opened again for a hundred years.
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo