School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_018

1. There was once a man and he used to say "my soul to the devil." One day the devil came into him. He said to the man "will you sell your soul to me for seven years." "I will," said the man. He never felt the seven years passing. He had a forge and he was very poor. The devil came into him when the seven years were up. "Will you come with me now," said the devil. "I have a sledge in the forge and when anyone catches hold of it they run away and there is a chair within at the house and anyone who sits down on it does not remain sitting and I have a purse and any money I put into it I lose it. I will give you these if you let me out of the bargain." "I will" said the devil. "Give me a blow of the sledge here," said the man. He did,
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    An Goirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo