School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 11_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 11_029

1. (continued from previous page)
    Riddle me that and Ill give in. The judge said that would not do and that and that he was to be hanged. The man explained the riddle and this was it. The man was going into a churchyard and he saw a skull of a person and a birds nest in it. The mother bird flew out and four young ones remained and thats the meaning of the riddle. The judge said that he would give him and wish that he wanted. The man saw a small gooseberry bush near him and said he wanted to be hanged on that bush when it grew up. The judge granted his wish but the bush
    Bernard Tedders
    Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo