Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 10_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 10_024

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife and children. The man knew what he was and said that he was the very man he wanted. Then the man said that he had a castle at the back of the house and that it was haunted. He said that he would give the soldier a hundred pounds and his supper and bed and breakfast and a story book to read every night if he stayed three nights in the castle. The soldier said that he would. That night at twelve o'clock the soldier heard great noise up on the top story. Then he saw three big men coming down stairs with a coffin on their shoulders. They left the coffin down by the fire and they went again. Then the soldier opened the coffin and he saw a man in it. He took him out of the coffin and he warmed him by the fire and then the man began to stir. Then he
    Michael Mitchell
    Martin Ryan