Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe

A Story

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 08_051

A Story

There was once a man in Ireland and he got married.

There was once a man in Ireland and he got married. When he was a while married he did not like his wife and he killed her. No one knew that he killed her but his brother. Every night when he and his brother used to be sitting at the fire a big rat haunted them by coming in and sitting down at the fire and they could not get rid of her. One day the two brothers thought of going to Newzealand and they thought that they would never see the rat again. The night before they left the rat came in and they asked her would she go with them but she said that she would not. They left the next day and when they were a week in Newzealand the rat came in and she all wet because she had swan across the sea. When she came she

John Gavin
Cluain Beannáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo