Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_037

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 05_037

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old house in Dalgan and it belonged to the Coynes once. They had a big black cat. All the neighbours had cats too. One night all the neighbours were gathered together around the fire at Coynes house. Coynes cat was in too. When they were about ready to go home they heard some noise and scraping at the door. The cat inside got up and went to the door and started scraping and making noise to go out. One of the visitors got up and went to the door to open it. When he opened it a cat came in and he was a strange cat. The other cat went out with him. When they were outside they heard the strange
    Paddy Gannon
    Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo