Scoil: Shrule (uimhir rolla 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
ní thugtar ainm

/ 12_042 Ar aghaidh
Shrule | Bailiúchán na Scol

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0038C, Leathanach 02_019

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)

the pedal and as he twisted the pedals he could be chuming all the time but he soon got tired of the chuming.

There was said to be a hedge-school were Garvey's garage is now. This was where the school was before the old school was before the old school was built. Most of the Shrule children went to this school but the country children went to "[?]." The name of the school master who taught in the school in Shrule was (named) McGuire.

There was said to be a hedge-school were Garvey's garage is now. This was where the school was before the old school was built. Most of the Shrule children went to this school but the country children went to "Gort na bPisán." The name of the school master who taught in the school in Shrule was (named) McGuire.

John Tedders
John Tedders