Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are in use to the present day. When these were about to be used they were loosened down off the wall and the people sat around them and had their meals. When they were finished eating it was thrown up against the wall again.
    They very seldom used any meat but if they did it was nearly always bacon. In Lent they would not eat eggs or butter or milk. During Lent if they would have men digging or harrowing they would have their breakfast and they would not eat any more until they would finish at night. Then they would have potatoes and herrings. On Easter Sunday they would make a big fire in the middle of a field and boil two or three eggs each. They would eat these eggs with oaten bread. A woman of the name of Mrs Kiernan who lived in Tooma Cloone Co. Leitrim was the finest to make tea in our district. She brought it to men on the boh and they were all running to see what it was like. Before cups came in use "noggins" were used. This was made of wood and shaped like a porringer, with a piece of a stick fastened against one end of it for a handle.
    1. táirgí