School: Gleann Doire (C.) (roll number 10404)

Gleann Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit Bean Uí Gléathabhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 08_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 08_007

1. (continued from previous page)
    making the butter, they should put their hand on the churn so that they would have luck with the butter, or any man could not carry a coal from the fire out in the garden until the churn was made.
    The churn was made of timber, they were of different sizes according to the number of cows the farmer had. There was a cover on the top of the churn to put in the cream and to take out the butter. There was a small hole on the cover to lift up and down the churn staff. In the morning early before the sun would rise they would go to the well for the water
    Nora Lawlor
    Baile Uí Longáin, Co. Chiarraí