Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 10_033

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 10_033

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow a half a acre of potatoes every year. We set Kerry-pinks Irish Queens. We set some of the potatoes in drills and some of them in ridges. Spades are not made locally but bought in the shop. Before sowing, the potatoes are sliced into what we call sgioláns. When the potato stalks appear above the ground the drills are squffled. They are "risen". When they are a foot high they are weeded and they are "risen to" again and in June or July they are sprayed. The potatoes are dug in September. If they are set in drills they are dug with a plough. If the garden is big they are dug with a potato-digger. This is the way to make the pit. They
    Cáit Nic Giolla Bhuidhe
    Patrick Mc Evoy