Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 10_015

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 10_015

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great flood in 1926. It was raining for two days and nights. The flood hunted people out of their houses. It went up as far as Finuge. It carried away Horgan's hay. It did a great lot of harm. It drowned cattle and sheep.
    Thunder and lightning does a great lot of harm in some places. It knocked houses and killed people. The lightning we had ten years ago killed cows and horses. We had a long period of dry weather in 1914. The heat was so great that several birds died with thirst. Wells and streams all dried up.
    Cáit Nic Giolla Bhuidhe
    Patrick Mc Evoy