Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 07_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 07_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes growing on our land, and they are usually sown in drills. If the land has not been ploughed before, the potatoes are set in ridges. We usually set half an acre and this is the way they are set. The drills or ridges are made with the plough. There is manure then spread in the drills. Before sowing the old potatoes they are cut in small pieces called sciolláns and are spread evenly in the drills about ten inches apart. Then the drills are closed again with the plough, and when the gardens are in bloom about the month of July they are sprayed as a preventative against the blight.
    S. Ó Duilleáin
    John Dillon