Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 01_008

1. Story (ar lean)

Once there was a king!

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a while the boy had three big dogs. He took them with him and returned the same path as he went. The giant saw him coming and made at him. The three dogs caught the giant and were about to kill him. The giant spoke and said. If you spares me my life I will give you my palace. The boy tied the two hands of the giant behind his back and left him lying in the field. That night the brother and sister went to see the Giant's palace. The girl stayed there that night the giant came to her and told her to pretend to be sick that her brother was going to get married to a certain lady and when he would he put her out and make her provide for herself.
    Patrick Barrett