Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was a woman in Ireland who used to drink and very often got drunk.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about a hundred miles and went astray. She could not either find her way home or find her mother.
    The mother came home safely, and when she arrived the girl's father asked where was the little girl. The mother said she did not see her atall. Then the mother and father went in search of her with a lantern. They tracked her footprints in the snow for a long distance at last they came to a river and lost all trace of the prints. They returned home broken hearted for having lost their daughter over her mother. It was said that is must be so the little girl fell into the river. From that day till the day she died the woman never took drink any more.