School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_041

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_041

1. The following are the animals we have at home - hens, chickens, asses and a goat. When driving cows the people usually say How, How, and when driving calves they say Suk, Suk. I have heard the following names called to cows - Tut, Tom, Kitty, Daisy, Kerry, Smollen, Rose, Braddy and Polly. The cow-house is made of cement and is covered with corrugated iron, and there is an airhole left inside to let in air. In this district the cow is tied by the neck with a chain on to a pillar made for the purpose. Every May-Eve there is a branch of rowan put inside the cows' door to bring luck. When calling hens we say Tuk, Tuk, ducks feed, feed, geese baddy,
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin