Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 24_034

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 24_034

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes growing in our land, and they are usually sown in drills. If the land has not been ploughed before, the potatoes are set in ridges. We usually set half an acre and this is the way it is done: - The drills or ridges are made with the plough, there is manure then spread in the drills. Before sowing the old potatoes they are cut in small pieces called sciolláns and are spread evenly in the drills about ten inches apart. Then the drills are closed again with the plough, and when the stalks appear above the ground they are "risen to", and when the gardens are in bloom, about the month of July they are sprayed, as a preventive against the blight. The potatoes are dug in the beginning of September, and everyone in the house helps to pick them and then they are stored in a pit or sometimes the people store
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin
    John Dillon