School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_031

1. These are the plants and weeds that grow in this district:- Buachalan, thistle, praiseach buidhe, felistrum, rushes, mínscoth, dandelion, slauness, cumfry, caistreabhán, cropatrick, fothrom, nettle, brownán, chickweed. The Buachalan, is a very destructive weed to pasture land. A great number of insects create in it which is harmful to cattle. The thistle is also a destructive weed, and is very harmful to the eyes of cattle, it often causes blindness to the eyes of cattle. The praiseach buidhe is a very harmful weed to tillage land; it causes failure in many crops, it is generally found in bogland. The felistrum is found in inch land which is always very poor, it is very harmful to grass as it grows and spreads very quickly. The rushes are generally found in wet marshy land and always make the land very poor. When it is cut and dried it makes good thatch for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin