Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 23_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 23_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In March we cut the turf and let it there for a time. Then we will turn and foot it and make it into stools.
    Some farmers draw home their turf in July. When they are drawing home the turf they will carry the car into the bog. About three stools would fill the rail. When we have it all at home we clamp the rick and then thatch it so the rain would not go down through it. If the turf were wet it would be hard to light the fire.
    Conchubhair Mac Giolla Bhuidhe
  2. Then Then foot it foot it draw draw their their July July drawing drawing into into rail rail rick rick thatch it thatch it through through If If were were light light