School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_034

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_034

1. In our house we used a churn about 14 years ago. The churn was about 4 feet in height, 3 feet at the bottom and a foot at the top. In summer butter is made once a week and in winter the people that used have a lot of cows make it once a week. The woman of the house did the churning. If a stranger came in he would have to churn it for a while. It was said that the butter would never turn if he did not take the churn for a while. The churning was done by hand. It takes about a half an hour to churn the butter. Then it was taken out and put into water and taken out when it was cool and salted
    Tomás Mac Sithigh
    Richard Sheehy