Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_015

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 21_015

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thrush is a wild bird in our district. She builds her nest in a hedge or bush. It is made of moss and mud, hair and feathers. Her eggs are white with black spots. She stays with us the whole year round.
    The black bird builds her nest in a hedge or bush. It is made of mud and moss. Her eggs are blue with black spots. She lays about five eggs. This bird stays with us all the year round.
    The wren is a small brown bird. She makes her nest in an old house or in a hedge. She lays up to twenty one white eggs.
    The robin builds her nest in the side of a ditch or on ivey tree and it is made of moss. She lays five white eggs with brown spots. It is said that the robin got her red breast when she was
    Tomás Mac Sithigh