Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 20_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 20_032

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago we had a churn in our house. It was three feet in height. In the bottom it was about two and a half feet and the top of it was about 40 years since it was used. The parts of it are a turn staff, a butter cup and bed. Butter used to be made in the summer once in the week and some times twice in the week and in the winter once in the week. The woman of the house that used to make the butter. If a stranger came in while making the butter they should take a turn at the work or if they did not the butter would be stolen. There are two kinds of turns one of them worked with a handle and the other with a handle the one with the handle was up on a stand
    Pádraig Ó Leidhin
    Thomas Lyons