Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 19_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 19_005

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many tribes of travelling people around my district especially tinkers. At certain times of the year the travelling people come around this district especially before big fairs and the races. There are certain places in my district where the travellers stay. At Ballyhorgan Cross and Blackpool Cross. The best known are the McCarthys and the O'Briens. The tinkers come around a few days before a big fair and they go around to every house asking alms such as eggs and money. In my district the tinkers stay for three day and during that time they go around selling tables and other small articles. Long ago it was the Gypsies trade to make tables but now the tinkers make them also. Another trade by the tinkers is making of tins. The tinkers go in bands made up of sometimes a couple of families.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Seán D. Ó Loinsigh