Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 19_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 19_003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many customs in my locality such as the making of toys. They make a whistler by cutting a branch off a sycamore tree about half a foot long and stay tapping it until the bark loosens. Then a V shape is cut out of the bark and wood and the bark is taken from the stem. About half an inch is cut off the stem and put at one end of the whistle and another plug is put at the other in which to blow through and that enables it to whistle.
    An elder gun is made by getting and elder stick about four inches long and scooping the pith out of it. Then get a piece of rubber and tie one end of it to the elder and the other to a stick the same length as the elder. Then put in a stone to the hole in the elder and when you strain the rubber the stick will go through the hole and shoot out the stone.
    Seán D. Ó Loinsigh
    Patrick Lynch