School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 18_065

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 18_065

1. A man from Limerick was repairing the Lixnaw Convent. He had a man by the name of Johnny Healy employed. One morning he told Johnny to go up to Behans for the round square, Johnny went up and asked for a pint of porter. Mr Behan would not give him the pint. Johnny went down to the Convent and said he would not get it. The contractor said to go up and he would stand on the road and he would wave his hand. When Mr Behan would not give Johnny the pint Johnny told him to go in the road and he would see the contractor. Out he went and the contractor waved his hand, when Mr Behan saw this
    Eamonn Bairéad
    Thomas Barrett