Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 18_059

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 18_059

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After leaving school the children used wear boots or shoes in former times. For their Confirmation they used get their first pair of boots. Mary Murphy of Ennismore does not wear shoes except when she is going to Mass or to town. The children of the present day wear boots during the winter and they leave school they wear them the whole year round. Nearly every one on the district repairs their own boots. There is no shoemaker in this district. Patrick Mc Carthy was a shoemaker in this district about seventeen years ago. They used call him Patcheen the cobbler. Leather was never tanned in this
    Eamonn Bairéad
    Thomas Barrett