Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 18_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 18_032

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people still make basket with sally twigs. When they are cut they are put up the chimney to season. After a few months the twigs are taken down. They are woven into one another until the basket is made.
    In net fishing in this part of the river a "cáirín" is used. It is used for catching white trout. This type of fishing is forbidden by law. The cáirín is made of herring net and and attached by a piece of net hemp to the lead line of the salmon net. If the baliff comes on they pretend to be releaseing the net off a holt in the river and they slip it off by drawing the cord and leave it in the water. They then draw in the salmon net and to all appearences they are
    Eamonn Bairéad