Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_016

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_016

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of travelling people in this district especially tinkers. The Coffies, the MaCarthys most of them have camps and they make tin cans. Generally before a big horse fair they arrive. They all gather near the town. They come around for big fairs and Races. They trade on tin cans and on making tables. They change sixpence. They make saucepans and other things. They stop at certain places on the road. They stop over at the forge gate in Greenville. They tell you your fortune in the palm of your hand. They live on bread, potatoes and other fancy things. They wash their
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Seán T. Ó Murchadha