Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_014

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_014

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out the led rope which floats on top of the water. They sail to the opposite side of the river taking care to leave three feet between them and the bank. That space is called the "Kings path" and it is a point of law. They carry on then as far as their pool allows them. That would be from sixty to 80 yards in length. Then they cross the river to their own side again and tie up their boat. Then the work starts. Each man takes an end of the cork rope and closes in slowly drawing their net till they get clear out of the water. Then if there is any fish caught in the net it is killed and taken out. Then the captain of each boat packs up his fish and takes them to town to be sold. The fisherman's week commences at 12 o'clock on Saturday morning.
    All the people say the rosary in every
        1. breith ar ainmhithe