Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 17_005

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland or Eire the marriage customs differ some what in style and character. Match-making is common amongst the wealthy farming class. The match is made for a male with a female. They perhaps never saw one another. In this case the male or coming Bridegroom when he is made aware of his match being made, pays a visit to see if he likes his intended wife and should she prove to be in keeping with his taste, a day is arranged to pay the fortune. Then, when this is completed, a day is named for the Wedding. This day is mentioned at all local firesides, and local bodies dress up as Straw boys or sappers. They dress like wren boys, enter the wedding house and demand a fee and any refreshments that are about. If those are not forth-coming the poor bride and Bridegroom get a rough handling. The Labourer are working man makes
    Seán T. Ó Murchadha