Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_092

1. Another Story (ar lean)

There was once a man who married and had one daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home they began to tell the step-sister about the girl running when she heard it striking twelve o'clock and how she lost her shoe and that the prince had it. Early the following day the prince went from house to house looking for the owner. All the girls of the district had to fit on the shoe on them but their legs were too big and it would not fit any of them. When he came to the step-sisters house the two girls tried to stuff (on) their legs into it but it would not fit them. (When) the step child was told to fit it on them and when she did it ran on her. The prince took her away and married her. She afterward got the two girls married.