Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_087

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_087

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used only eat three meals every day. Their breakfast, dinner and supper. Their breakfast consisted of potatoes, salt and butter milk.
    They used to eat their breakfast at six o'clock, their dinner at twelve and their supper at six. They had to eat potatoes three times a day. Some times when there were big families in a house they ate yellow meal gruel. In the morning they worked for about two hours before their breakfast. The kind of bread they had was (made of) Indian meal made with butter milk. They had fresh meat and fish. At easter they ate a great number of eggs. Also they had all classes of vegetables.
    1. táirgí
    Pádraig Bairéad