School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_086

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_086

1. The land lord that was round this district was Lord Listowel. Hewson was no land lord only that he owned a great plane of land. Lord Listowel was a very good man, but some of the people who worked under him were very bad and severe. Hewson also had a great number of tenants under him. Those people had to pay him a rent and if they neglected this duty they would be evicted. Some of people whom he evicted had to go to some far off countries.
    There was also a landlord at the other side of the river. Her name was Mrs Cooke. When she died she gave it to another man named Dr Davage. He was her nephew.
    Pádraig Bairéad