Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_081

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_081

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the rural parts of the parish. The owner of the first is Stack. The owner of the second is Buckley and the owner of the third is Mahony.
    The trade was in the families for years back. Mahony's forge is situated on the side of the road near the mill stream in Gurtcreen. The two others are situated at crossroads.
    The forge is made of cement and stones and it is roofed with timber and slates. In some forges the door is shaped like a horse shoe. There is only one fire place in it. There is a big long handle in the bellows. This is
    Pádraig Bairéad