Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_070

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_070

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We set about three quarters of an acre of potatoes every year not more or less, for this amount is sufficient to support the for the year and leave some to sell. It is my father that prepares the land and gets it ready for the crops.
    We set them in two different ways in drills and in ridges. The names of the potatoes we set are:- Early rose, Orange Banners, May Queens, Kerr Pinks.
    Orange Banners that grow best in this district. When making drills the ground has to be ploughed beforehand, then harrowed and last the drills are opened. If they are sown in ridges the spade
    Pádraig Bairéad