School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_048

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_048

1. Tops were made long ago in the houses at home out of a spool in which tread was twisted. The spool has to be pared and then a bit of steel stuck through the centre of it so as to make it spin. This is not done now.
    Whistles were also made long ago of stems of oats. The stem was cut at each side of a knot and then cut tiny holes and a hole in the end of one knot and then it was made.
    Catapults were made long ago of two strips of rubber, a tongue of a shoe and a fork of a tree. The strips of rubber were about eight
    Pádraig Bairéad
    Michael Barrett