Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_044

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 15_044

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is very rare at present in our district. Mostly everyone takes the milk to the creameries. A Churn is like a barrell with two handles at each side and a door to put in the cream. Twice a week butter is made in winter and once a week in summer. Usually the woman of the house or anyone belonging to her that does the churning but sometimes a neighbour would come in and take a turn at the work. In cold weather it takes an hour to make the butter but in summer it takes longer. When the butter is made it has a different sound as to when it was started. People usually put water in butter when it is made so as to gather it. Then it is taken
    Eibhlín Ní Dhuilleáin
    Mrs Thomas Dillon