School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_053

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_053

1. The following are the animals we have at home, cow, hens, donkey. When driving cows we say How, How and when driving calves in or out of a field we usually say Suk, Suk. I have heard the following names called for cows, Daisy, Kitty, Tut, and Braddy. The cow house is made of timber and roofed with corrugated iron. The cows are tied to stakes with chains and ropes, the cows are tied by the necks to the stakes and sometimes by the horns. Every May-Eve the branch of a rowan tree is put over the door of the cow-house. It is supposed to bring luck on the cows.
    We say Tuk, Tuk when calling
    Eilís Nic Mhuiris