Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 14_047

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 14_047

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many weeds growing on our land. These are their names, Daisies, butter cups, thistles, rushes, felistrum, slawnless, caistreabhán, buachallán, cumfry, honey suckles, smearment, nettles, dog-leaves, garlic, chicken weed, dandelion, praiseach buidhe, and fothrom.
    Thistles are a sign of good land. Rushes and daisies are a sign of poor land. Felistrums make the land very poor. Many plants are used for cures. If you got a sting of a nettle the juice of a dog-leaf will kill the sting. Slawnless is good for a cut, put a leaf of slawnless up to the cut that is bleeding and it will stop the blood.
    Garlic is good for for a cold, boil garlic and give it to the person that has the cold.
      1. cleachtas an leighis