Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Cill Átha Chroim, Co. Chiarraí
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 14_034

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 14_034

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The net fishing season opens on the 1st of April. Many people in our district go fishing. They tar the boats and leave them to dry for a few days. On the night of the opening they go fishing at twelve o'clock.
    They say the Rosary before they go out and take a bottle of holy-water with them for fear someone in the boat would be drowned. They also sprinkle holy-water over the boat and put medals into the boat also.
    They cast lots to see which one would be the first to fish. If two people were fishing in one boat together they would divide the amount of fish caught between them. From Ballyhorgan Quay down to the Cashen is free
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Eilís Nic Mhuiris