Scoil: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (uimhir rolla 13781)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 08_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 08_003

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made a purse of it. It is also lucky if you were going a journey and to find a stone with a hole in it and water in it and to take the water from it and to rube it on a wart it curese it. It is Unlucky to see a dog eating grass it is the sign of bad weather. It is a bad sign to see the swallows flying low it is the sign of rain comming near. It is a bad to see the cat scraping at the door or at the twig. It is bad to see the moon lying on its back it is the sign of bad weather. It is Unlucky to see a wezzle crossing the road beofore you if you are goining to a fair. If you had a pain in your wrest it is good to put a eeles skin around it and it will make it all right
    Máire Ní Láimhín
    Bean Uí Láimhín