Scoil: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dumha Acha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_033

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0086H, Leathanach 04_033

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Ogygia tells us, "A Conalls Orison orte suntr Umalliae, et Partrigiae montanse ad Lacus Odbsen marginem incolae, quorum princeps O Maille the O'Malleys take their origin from Conal Orison, as do the folk on the Partry Mountains, whose chief is O'Malley.
    The genealogy on the chart accompanying these pages is, down to the middle of the fifteenth century, from Duald mas Firbis' Great Book of Genealogies as it exists in O'Curry's transcript in the Library of the Royal Irish Academy in Dublin. That part beyond the name of Flannabhra, who died in 775, is omitted from the chart as doubtful. From the time of Dubhdara O'Malley, the chief killed in 1131 by the son of Donal O'Dowda in Saint Colm-Cille's church at Oughaval [?] , the genealogy is authentic, as we have practically what are contemporary records to prove it. After mac Firbus' list the sources are the State Papers, the Chronicles, family
    Seán Ó Máille